Scientific programme


The scientific programme (PDF, 142 kB) of the conference and the book of abstracts (PDF, 229 kB) are available to download.

13:00 - 17:00 Pre-conference workshop - field work

09:00 - 12:00 Pre-conference workshop - data analysis
12:00 - 13:00 Registration opening & Lunch break
13:00 - 13:30 Conference opening, Best Thesis Contest Award ceremony
13:30 - 15:00 Key note lecture
 
Daniel Nývlt: Postglacial climatic and environmental evolution of James Ross Archipelago, Eastern Antarctic Peninsula based on deglaciation chronologies and palaeolimnological records
15:00 - 15:30 Introduction of Sesuvy s nadhledem exhibition & Coffee break
15:30 - 17:00 Plenary session I, chair Tomáš Galia
 
Karol Tylmann, Piotr Migoń, Vincent Rinterknecht, Aleksandra Bielicka-Giełdoń, ASTER Team: Cosmogenic 10Be exposure dating of a pre-Holocene flowslide from the Kamienne Mountains, Sudetes
 
Dénes Lóczy, József Dezső, Ervin Pirkhoffer, Szabolcs Czigány: Geomorphological impacts of crop diversification in Hungary
 
Radek Tichavský: Quo vadis, dendrogeomorphology?
 
Iwo Wieczorek: Contemporary dynamics of glacial lakes in Spitsbergen: comparison between systems developing in northern, central and southern regions
17:30 - 19:00 Dinner break
19:00 - 19:45 Short excursion to Křtiny Church and Ossuary
20:00 CAG General Assembly

09:00 - 10:40 Plenary session II, chair Zdeněk Máčka
 
Zuzana Poledniková, Adriana Holušová, Tomáš Galia: Assessing Large Wood Dynamics Using Time-Lapse Photography
 
Miloš Rusnák, Hamid Afzali: Riparian Vegetation Change Detection Using Random Forest Along the Danube Side Arms
 
Sumit Das, Gianvito Scaringi, Yunus Ali, A.C. Narayana: Impacts of Climate Change and Human Activity on Sediment Load Variability in Western Ghats Rivers
 
Tomáš Galia, Zuzana Poledniková, Václav Škarpich: Influence of vegetation on meander morphodynamics over two decades: A case study from the Odra River, Czechia
 
Akhtar Zeb Khan, Anna Kidova: Geomorphic Assessment of Discharge potential to identify areas more vulnerable to erosion after River Training: A case study of the Belá River
10:40 - 11:10 Coffee break
11:10 - 12:30 Plenary session III, chair Lucie Kubalíková
 
Ján Novotný, Anna Chrobak-Žuffová, Anna Delekta, Joanna Fidelus-Orzechowska, Vladimír Székely, Daniel Michniak: Geotouristic and educational potencial of the geosites in the Podtatrze Area
 
Jan Lenart, Martin Kašing, Kristýna Schuchová, Radek Tichavský: 200 years of coupled relief disturbance in the heart of a former industrial city
 
Jan M. Waga, Bartłomiej Szypuła, Kazimierz Sendobry, Krzysztof Jochymczyk, Mariusz Grabiec: Remnants of extreme morphodynamic processes at the site of a World War II military conflict (Koźle Basin, southern Poland)
 
Kristýna Schuchová: Cave Pearls: The Hidden Treasures of Mines
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch break
13:30 - 15:10 Plenary session IV, chair Piotr Migoń
 
Adam Rusinko, Richard Feciskanin, Michal Druga, Jozef Minár: Generalization of LiDAR data for computing morphometric characteristics in land cover change modelling
 
Pavel Roštínský: Circular structures in central Europe indicated by composite landform features
 
Miloš Rusnák, Ján Kaňuk, Anna Kidová, Milan Lehotský, Hervé Piégay, Ján Sládek, Lukáš Michaleje: Combining multi-BACI approach, LiDAR data, historical aerial photographs and UAV survey for inferring multi-decadal and ongoing channel degradation
 
Filip Hartvich, Ivo Baroň and Rostislav Melichar: Images of flysch bedrock structures on ERT cross-sections: order from chaos?
 
Martin Kašing, Jakub Jirásek, Dalibor Matýsek, Jan Valenta, Petr Tábořík, Vladislav Rapprich, Tomáš Pek: Discovery of deeply eroded diatremes with negligible geomorphic manifestation in the Bruntál Volcanic Field, Czechia
15:10 - 15:40 Coffee break
15:40 - 17:00 Plenary session V, chair Jan Klimeš
 
Jakub Kilnar, Tomáš Pánek, Michal Břežný, Diego Winocur, Karel Šilhán, Veronika Kapustová: Failed Patagonian tableland: landslides distribution and controls
 
Michal Břežný, Tomáš Pánek, Hans-Balder Havenith, Alessandro Tibaldi: Landslides on the growing folds of the Kura fold-and-thrust belt (Azerbaijan, Georgia)
 
Wioleta Porębna, Piotr Migoń, Milena Różycka, Krzysztof Parzóch: Geomorphometric studies of valley network in the Stołowe Mountains
 
Tereza Steklá: Anthropogenic impact on the water course in the Labe (Elbe) and Jizera confluence area
17:30 - 18:30 Poster presentations
19:00 Social dinner

09:30 - 12:00 Field trip to Býčí skála Cave, guided by Vlastislav Káňa (Muzeum Blanenska, p. o.) and Veronika Kršková (Czech Geological Survey)

Preliminary programme


  • 23 - 24 April 2024 Pre-conference workshop in selected cave.
      Helmets and lights will be provided. No speleologic equipment and skills are required.
      Please take the suitable shoes. Be prepared for a muddy and slippy terrain.
  • 24 April 2024 Best Thesis Contest Award ceremony.
      Plenary session.
      CAG General Assembly.
      Short excursion to Křtiny Church and Ossuary.
  • 25 April 2024 Thematic sessions.
      Poster presentations.
      Social dinner.
  • 26 April 2024 Field trip to Moravian Karst.
      Please take the suitable shoes. Be prepared for a muddy and slippy terrain.